Our Services

INVESTMENT VISAS

The Law Offices of Mary Teruya understands the business mindset of their investment business clients. We provide a full range of services to help you and your business to achieve the best visa option in an efficient and cost-effective manner.

L-1 Employment Visa (Intracompany-transfers)

U.S. businesses and organizations with operating facilities in foreign countries may apply to have a manager, executive, or other worker with specialized knowledge transferred to a U.S. facility through the L-1 intra-company transfer visa process. An entity only has to demonstrate an organizational need to place an existing foreign employee at a facility in the United States, without having to prove that an American national is not capable of filling the job. In addition, the employee may apply for permanent residency while in the United States on an L-1 visa, and getting a green card for permanent status.

E-1 and E-2 Investor Visas

The Law Offices of Mary Teruya works with investors throughout the world to help them with all of their E-1 and E-2 treaty investor visa and immigration needs. The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States (U.S.) maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

E-1 Treaty Traders

Those nationals of a treaty country qualify for an E-1 Treaty Trader visa seeking to enter the U.S. to develop and direct the import or export of substantial trade which is principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or Personnel including executives, managers and those who possess highly specialized skills essentials to the efficient operation of the firm, or immediate family members of E-1 visa holder.

E-2 Treaty Investors

Those nationals of a treaty country qualify for an E-2 Treaty Trader visa investing substantially in a U.S. enterprise, entering the U.S. to develop and direct investments from the treaty country and entering the U.S. to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested, or they are actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, or personnel including executives, managers and those who possess highly specialized skills essentials to the efficient operation of the firm, or Immediate family members of E-2 visa holders.

EB-5 Immigrant (permanent)

A foreign investor can also obtain permanent residence by investing in a business located in the United States the amount of $1 million or $500,000 if the business is located in a rural or high unemployment area.